New Choice Homes Privacy Policy

 

At New Choice Homes we respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is also to advise the type of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, who we disclose the information to and the choices you have regarding our use of that information.

Rest assured we are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information we collect in the course of our business and we are bound by Privacy legislation and ethical guidelines about how your private information is used and distributed. The Privacy Act 1988 sets out the way in which we can collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal and sensitive information.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is any factual or subjective information, whether recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

What kind of personal information does New Choice Homes collect and hold?

The types of information that we collect and hold about you varies including but not limited to:

  • ID information such as your name, postal or email address, gender, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
  • Property ownership;
  • other contact details such as social media handles;
  • financial details such as your bank statements or bank account details;
  • credit information such as details relating to credit history, credit capacity, and eligibility for credit

 

How does New Choice Homes collect your personal information?

There are many ways we seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you have contacted us, used our website, dropped into our office or visited one of our display homes.

Generally we only collect personal information from you, unless it is not reasonable or practical for us to do so or you consent otherwise. For example, you may authorise us to collect information from a third party, such as a mortgage broker, to collect information on our behalf. If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

Please also note that New Choice Homes is the sole owner of the information and will not use this data for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. New Choice Homes will not sell this information to any third parties.

 

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

We collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including, marketing, research, to respond to your requests, to help us process your applications and to ensure our internal business operations are running smoothly. Depending on the product or service we are providing to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary to enable us to provide this product or service, this may include but is not limited to suppliers, mortgage brokers, developers, settlement agents and local authorities.

 

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?

You do not have to give us any or all of the personal information requested in our communications with you. New Choice Homes collects personal information in order to provide a quality service to our clients. If we do not, then we may be unable to undertake certain duties, such as providing you with information or services.

 

How do we take care of your personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical and electronic safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. For example, hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. Electronic information is stored on a password protected database for access. Backups of electronic information are written to drives which are stored offsite. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access and all our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and the privacy of individuals.

  

Access to your personal information

We will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type(s) of information requested. We will attend to your request to provide access to your personal information within 14 days.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access in certain circumstances. If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues available for you to complain about the refusal.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website and mobile applications and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our website and services better for you.  When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your IP address, location or activity.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device.

 

Updating your personal information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

 

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We are also required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under lawful requirements. When we no longer require your information, we will ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time, including to take into account any new laws and regulations. Any changes to the policy will be updated on this page on our website.

Enquiry Form